2019 Recognized Employees

These employees are recognized for their exemplary services for the city with their above-standard performance and/or going above and beyond their duties.  

Congratulations!  

And a huge THANK YOU for all that you do!

January 2019

  • Alicia Stoke, Executive Administrative Specialist
  • Betheny Kelemen, Police Department, Records/Evidence Technician
  • Chris Hogan, Public Services Department, Parks Lead Maintenance Crew
  • Cy Cushenberry, Code Enforcement Officer
  • Meghan Weiss, Public Engagement & Event Coordinator
  • Officer Alex Ballard, Patrol Officer
  • Officer Dominik Johnson, Patrol Officer
  • Robert Brooker, Public Services Department, Facilities Maintenance Crew
  • Sergeant Melissa Warden, Police Sergeant
  • Sergeant Orian Hendrickson, Police Sergeant

February 2019

  • Dylan Becker, Planner

March 2019

  • Aaron Howard, Lifeguard

April 2019

  • Randy Perkins, Fire Captain
  • Ashley Wardell, Fire Engine Operator (EMTB)
  • Larry Mitchell, Fire Lieutenant (EMTP)
  • Michael Willie, Fire Engine Operator (EMTB)
  • Brad Dorris, Fire Lieutenant (EMTB)
  • Jeremy VanderMerwede, Fire Engine Operator (EMTP)
  • Joyce Jones, Finance Technician
  • Amanda Robinson, Accounting Clerk

May 2019

  • Mike Deaguero, Sewer Maintenance Lead
  • Jason Radcliff, Seasonal Parks Maintenance Worker I
  • Diane Goodboe, Public Works Administrative Assistant

June 2019

  • Alicia Stoke, Executive Administrative Specialist
  • Eric Karlson, Water Maintenance Lead
  • Jason Toombs, Janitorial Maintenance Worker I
  • John "JT" Thomas, Streets Mechanic Technician
  • Kirk Greasby, Water Treatment Plant Operator
  • Joyce Jones, Finance Technician
  • TiAna Pauley, Pool Facilities Coordinator
  • Whitney Houchin, Lifeguard Supervisor
  • Carina Villarreal, Pool Headguard
  • Nicole Ortega, Finance Deputy Director
  • Mike Essam, Stormwater Manager
  • Chad Forsett, Water Maintenance Worker I
  • Janie Nuci, Court Clerk / Administrative Assistant

July 2019

  • Karen Berchtold, Senior Planner
  • Mike Deaguero, Sewer Maintenance Lead
  • Eric Karlson, Water Maintenance Lead

August 2019

  • Jeff Lampman, Streets Maintenance Lead
  • Brandon Johnson, Streets Maintenance Worker I

September 2019

  • Alicia Stoke, Executive Administrative Assistant
  • Whitney Houchin, Lifeguard Supervisor
  • Carina Villarreal, Pool Headguard
  • John Helm, Lifeguard/Instructor
  • Eric Karlson, Water Maintenance Lead
  • Mike Deaguero, Sewer Maintenance Lead
  • Kirk Greasby, Water Treatment Plant Operator
  • Harry Tinsley, Sewer Maintenance Worker I
  • Chris Hogan, Parks Maintenance Lead
  • Ronnie Huery, Utility Worker I
  • Rich Fabbro, Water Wastewater Superintendent
  • Gary Johnson, Police Patrol Officer
  • Dacona Coombs, Police Patrol Officer

October 2019

  • Lynn Johnson, GIS Technician